Program
Thursday, June 13
13:30 - 14:15. Registration
    14:15 - 14:30. Welcome Address
    Room: Chapel
    • Michael Zierhut, Humboldt University
    14:30 - 16:00. Session 1A: Financial Markets I
    Room: Chapel
    Chair: Michael Zierhut, Humboldt University
    • Jaime P. Luque, ESCP Europe
      Developers, Wall Street, and the Taxmen: A Theory of Real Estate Development
    • Mário R. Páscoa, University of Surrey
      Determinants of Repo Haircuts and Bankruptcy
    • Dimitrios Tsomocos, Oxford University
      Default and Liquidity: A Continuous Time Approach
    14:30 - 16:00. Session 1B: Abstract Economies
    Room: 21 b
    Chair: Michael Greinecker, Universität Graz
    • Matías Fuentes, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
      Essential equilibria in large square economies
    • Vincenzo Scalzo, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
      Equilibirum existence in games: Slight single deviation property and ky fan minimax inequality
    • Niccolò Urbinati, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II
      What space is the right commodity space in Walrasian competitive economies?
    16:00 - 16:30. Coffee Break
      16:30 - 18:00. Session 2A: Comparative Statics
      Room: Chapel
      Chair: Anna Rubinchik, University of Haifa
      • John K.-H. Quah, Johns Hopkins University
        Supermodular correspondences and comparison of multi-prior beliefs
      • Lukasz Wozny, Warsaw School of Economics
        Supermodular Comparative Statics
      • Anna Rubinchik, University of Haifa
        Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Determinacy of asymptotically stationary equilibria in OLG models
      16:30 - 18:00. Session 2B: Production
      Room: 21 b
      Chair: Mario Páscoa, University of Surrey
      • Ngoc-Sang Pham, Montpellier Business School
        Aggregate and distributional effects of financial frictions in general equilibrium
      • Mich Tvede, University of East Anglia
        Corporate self-regulation of imperfect competition
      • Kunpeng Wang, Dalhousie University
        In search of a new economic model determined by logistic growth
      Friday, June 14
      9:30 - 11:00. Session 3A: Financial Markets II
      Room: Chapel
      Chair: Alex Stomper, Humboldt University
      • Aloísio Araujo, IMPA (instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada)
        General equilibrium with prospect theory, risk-loving preferences, and regulation
      • Thorsten Hens, University of Zurich
        Evolutionary Finance Models with Short Selling and Endogenous Asset Supply
      • Jan Werner, University of Minnesota
        Speculative Bubbles, Heterogeneous Beliefs, and Learning
      9:30 - 11:00. Session 3B: Public Goods
      Room: 21 b
      Chair: Emma Moreno-Garcia, Universidad de Salamanca
      • Marta Faias, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
        On some neutrality results: A recapitulation
      • Labib Shami, Western Galilee College
        Trading Equilibrium in a Public Good Economy with a Finite Number of Private and Public Goods
      • Emma Moreno-Garcia, Universidad de Salamanca
        On the private provision and use of public goods
      11:00 - 12:00. Debreu Lecture
      Room: Chapel
      Chair: Bernard Cornet, University of Kansas and Paris School of Economics
      • Chris Shannon, University of California, Berkeley
        Robust and Random Rationalizability
      12:00 - 13:30. Lunch
        13:30 - 15:00. Session 4A: Asymmetric Information
        Room: Chapel
        Chair: Elyès Jouini, Université Paris-Dauphine
        • Michael Mandler, University of London
          Competitive information discovery
        • Lionel de Boisdeffre, CES-University of Paris
          Equilibrium in incomplete markets with differential information: A basic model of generic existence
        • Elyès Jouini, Université Paris-Dauphine
          Shareholder Heterogeneity, Asymmetric Information, and the Equilibrium Manager
        13:30 - 15:00. Session 4B: Revealed Preference & Choice
        Room: 21 b
        Chair: John Quah, Johns Hopkins University
        • Pawel Dziewulski, University of Sussex
          Just-noticeable difference as a behavioural foundation of the critical cost-efficiency index
        • Mikhail Freer, Université libre de Bruxelles
          Revealed preferences of two-stage games (with common interest)
        • Francesco Ruscitti, John Cabot University
          A purely algebraic approach to group decision making
        15:00 - 15:30. Coffee Break
          15:30 - 17:00. Session 5A: Decision Theory
          Room: Chapel
          Chair: Carlos Hervés-Beloso, Universidade de Vigo
          • Patrick Beissner, Australian National University
            Dynamically Consistent Alpha–Maxmin Expected Utility
          • Jean-Pierre Drugeon, Paris School of Economics
            On Additive Separability for Non-Separable Preferences, Myopia & Time-Consistency
          • Carlos Hervés-Beloso, Universidade de Vigo
            Continuous preference orderings representable by utility functions
          15:30 - 17:00. Session 5B: Inequality & Welfare
          Room: 21 b
          Chair: Michael Zierhut, Humboldt University
          • Nizar Allouch, University of Kent
            A network approach to welfare
          • Juan D. Moreno-Ternero, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
            A family of rules to share the revenues from broadcasting sport events
          • Xiangyu Qu, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
            On the Measurement of Context-dependent Inequality under Uncertainty
          17:00 - 17:45. Plenary Session in Honor of the 65th Birthday of Konrad Podczeck
          Room: Chapel
          Chair: Nicholas Yannelis, University of Iowa
            Saturday, June 15
            9:30 - 11:00. Session 6A: Ambiguity
            Room: Chapel
            Chair: Ulrich Horst, Humboldt University
            • Frank Riedel, Bielefeld University
              Viability and arbitrage under Knightian Uncertainty
            • Nicholas C. Yannelis, University of Iowa
              Equilibrium under Ambiguity
            • Michael Greinecker, Universität Graz
              Limit Orders under Knightian Uncertainty
            9:30 - 11:00. Session 6B: Dynamic Models
            Room: 22
            Chair: Julio Dávila, UCLouvain
            • Philipp Renner, Lancaster University
              Machine Learning for Dynamic Incentive Problems
            • Nikolaos Kokonas, University of Bath
              Aggregation in economies with search frictions
            • Julio Dávila, UCLouvain
              Property rights and long-run capital
            11:00 - 12:00. Birthday Lecture
            Room: Chapel
            Chair: Michael Zierhut, Humboldt University
            • Konrad Podczeck, University of Vienna
              Nash equilibrium in large finite-player games
            12:00 - 13:00. Lunch
              13:00 - 14:30. Session 7A: Game Theory
              Room: Chapel
              Chair: Konrad Podczeck, University of Vienna
              • Lukasz Balbus, University Zielonogórski
                Existence of Nash equilibria in stochastic games of resource extraction with risk sensitive players
              • Philippe Bich, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
                Strategic Uncertainty and Equilibrium Selection in Discontinuous Games
              • Guilherme Carmona, University of Surrey
                Nash Equilibria of Large Finite-Player Games: Existence and Relationship with Equilibria of Non-Atomic Games
              13:00 - 14:30. Session 7B: Networks
              Room: 22
              Chair: Nizar Allouch, University of Kent
              • Rabah Amir, University of Iowa
                Dynamic pricing of green goods under discounted network effects
              • Manuel Foerster, University of Hamburg
                Shadow links
              • Mariya Teteryatnikova, Higher School of Economics
                On the existence of perfect Pairwise stable weighted networks
              14:30 - 14:45. Short Coffee Break
                14:45 - 16:15. Session 8A: Voting
                Room: Chapel
                Chair: Labib Shami, Western Galilee College
                • Huihui Ding, Université de Cergy-Pontois
                  Voter conformism and inefficient policies
                • Alvaro Name-Correa, Universidad Carlos III
                  Biased Experts, Majority Rule, and the Optimal Composition of Committee
                • Marcus Pivato, Université de Cergy-Pontois
                  Weighted representative democracy
                14:45 - 16:15. Session 8B: Cooperation
                Room: 22
                Chair: Emma Moreno-Garcia, Universidad de Salamanca
                • Rob Gilles, The Queen's University of Belfast
                  Emergent Collaboration in Social Purpose Games
                • Tomoki Inoue, Meiji University
                  Core Convergence Theorems for Economies with Bads
                • Dominika Machowska, University of Lodz
                  Delayed effects of cooperative advertising in goodwill dynamics